Cookie Policy for Sahara Presentation System Plc

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how Sahara Presentation Systems PLC, uses the personal information we collect from you, either through using our website or in any other way, electronically, verbally, or in writing. This notice also covers the data processing undertaken under the Clevertouch and Sedao Live brands.

Click here to manage your Cookie consent for this website.

Topics

  • Data controller
  • The basis for collecting your data (Lawful processing)
  • Recipients of data and data transfers
  • Sensitive Information
  • Retention policy
  • Data Storage and Security
  • Cookies
  • Your Rights as a data subject
  • Automated decision making
  • 3rd Party Websites
  • Contact Details

Data Controller

Sahara Presentation Systems PLC is the data controller because we make decisions about what data we collect and how it is used and with whom it is shared. We can be contacted at info@saharaav.com or telephone number +44 (0)20 8319 7777. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotection@caps-ltd.co.uk

On what basis do we collect and process your data?

Data Protection law defines the basis by which we can lawfully collect and process personal data. We have assessed our legal basis for processing personal data across our data subjects as:

Where we have a legal obligation:
We will collect personal data when we are required to through a legal obligation, such as requirements from public authorities in relation to health and safety, welfare, and safeguarding.

Where processing your data is in your vital interests:
We will process your data if we feel it is required to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another person. This might occur in serious life or death situations where immediate disclosure of personal data is required. We have documented our justification for processing your data on this basis.

Where we assess that it is our legitimate interest:
We will collect and process personal data where it is in the legitimate interest of Sahara Presentation Systems PLC to do so. We have determined the following basis:

Business Partners for Sahara Presentation Systems PLC

Purpose of Processing
Data Category
Data Type
Legal Basis
Account Processing
Company Information
Company Name
Legitimate Interest
Account Processing
Company Information
Parent Company
Legitimate Interest
Account Processing
Company Information
Vat/ Tax Number
Legal Obligation
Account Processing
Company Information
Company Type
Legitimate Interest
Account Processing
Identity Details
First Name
Legitimate Interest
Account Processing
Identity Details
Surname
Legitimate Interest
Account Processing
Identity Details
Alternative contact name
Legitimate Interest
Account Processing
Identity Details
Alternative contact number
Legitimate Interest
Account Processing
Identity Details
Alt contact Role in Company
Legitimate Interest
Account Processing
Identity Details
Alternative contact email
Legitimate Interest

Engage commercially

Identity Details

Director Approval Name

Legitimate Interest

Engage commercially

Contact Details

Director Approval Position

Legitimate Interest

Engage commercially

Contact Details

Director Approval email

Legitimate Interest

Account Processing

Contact Details

Mobile Telephone No.

Legitimate Interest

Account Processing
Contact Details
Work Telephone No
Legitimate Interest
Account Processing
Contact Details
Email address
Legitimate Interest
Account Processing
Contact Details
Business Address
Legitimate Interest
Account Processing
Contact Details
Post Code
Legitimate Interest
Legal Obligation
Company Information
VAT Number
Legal Obligation
Account Processing
Contact Details
Head Office Address
Legitimate Interest
Engage commercially
Financial Details
Bank Name
Legitimate Interest
Customer Service
Identity Details
Voice recording
Legitimate Interest
Security
Identity Details
CCTV Images
Legitimate Interest
Marketing
Identity Details
Images
Legitimate Interest

 

End Users of Sahara Presentation Systems PLC
(including Clevertouch / Sedao)

 

Purpose of Processing

Data Category

Data Type

Legal Basis

Engage commercially

Identity Details

First Name

Legitimate Interest

Engage commercially

Contact Details

Last Name

Legitimate Interest

Engage commercially

Contact Details

Email address

Legitimate Interest

Engage commercially

Contact Details

Organisation Name

Legitimate Interest

User registration

Contact Details

Email address

Legitimate interest

Marketing Purposes

Purpose of Processing

Data Category

Data Type

Legal Basis

Marketing

Identity Details

First Name

Legitimate Interest

Marketing

Identity Details

Surname

Legitimate Interest

Marketing

Contact Details

Mobile No.

Legitimate Interest

Marketing

Contact Details

Work No.

Legitimate Interest

Marketing

Contact Details

Email address

Legitimate Interest

Marketing

Identity Details

Alternative contact name

Legitimate Interest

Marketing

Identity Details

Alternative contact number

Legitimate Interest

 

We collect data in relation to your communications and interaction with us. This can include emails, text messaging, postal service delivery, couriers, social media posting, or any other form of communication. In addition to the lawful purpose described previously for the above categories, we have a legitimate interest purpose to collect and retain this data to enable and improve our communication and for record-keeping purposes. If you choose not to provide the information we ask for, it may limit our ability to transact business with you.

Data recipients and data transfers

We do not sell any of your personal data to any third party. Where required, Sahara Presentation Systems PLC shares personal data with service providers such as:

  • Accountants
  • Insurers
  • Solicitors
  • Credit Checking Agency
  • IT Support Company
  • Marketing partners
  • Logistics partners
  • Compliance Consultants

    We also contract with other commercial organisations to provide software applications and online support services. These organisations process your information on our behalf under a data processing agreement which binds them to keep your personal data secure.

    Where required we will disclose your personal data with law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies. This is so we can help tackle fraud or where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject. Additionally, in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person, or in connection with the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

    Personal data in electronic form is held in UK accredited data centres as well as outside of the European Economic Area (USA and New Zealand). Where data is transferred outside of the EEA, we ensure that the transfer is covered by an EU adequacy decision such as the USA Privacy Shield or through a mechanism such as standard contractual clauses as approved by the EU.

Sensitive information

Sahara Presentation Systems PLC does not process sensitive data as defined by Article 9 of the GDPR.

Retention policy

The data we collect directly from you is the minimum we require to facilitate the lawful processing described above. Sahara Presentation Systems PLC has a retention policy to ensure personal data is held only for as long as is required for the purpose we collected it or for our legitimate purposes. Generally, personal data required for financial transaction and audit purposes, including reporting to the HMRC will be retained for 6 years plus the current year it is collected. Personal data collected for the purposes of engaging with suppliers will be maintained for the duration of the commercial relationship and for a further 7 years thereafter.

Data Storage and Security

Sahara Presentation Systems PLC follows strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access. We store both physical and electronic records. We have put in place technical and organisational measures to ensure our physical security as well as technical measures for data backup, authorisation and authentication onto systems. We use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict malicious electronic access and have anti-virus and anti-malware measures. Data is backed up to a cloud provider in the United Kingdom and data is encrypted in transit and at rest. If the data must be transferred to a third party, we require them to have in place similar measures to protect your personal data. We have a process in place to mitigate the impact of any data breach that should occur. Only persons who need the information to fulfill their duties are granted access to personal data. We may require you to cooperate with our security checks before we disclose information to you. You can update the personal information that you give us at any time by contacting us directly.

Cookies from our website

To make our website work properly and to obtain insights as to how our website is used, we place small data files called cookies on your device. For some of these cookies, we require your consent and you can manage your preferences when you visit our website.

Your rights as a data subject

The regulations provide a number of rights to you as the Data Subject. Sahara Presentation Systems PLC is committed to upholding those rights and those applicable to the personal information we collect and process are listed below. In addition to these rights, you have the right to escalate any concern to the Supervisory Authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioners Office https://ico.org.uk. A full and detailed explanation of all rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

 

  • The Right to be Informed – you should be clear about what, why and in what way your personal information will be processed at the time it is processed. This privacy policy sets out that information
  • Right of Access – you have the right to know what personal information is held, by whom and why.
  • The Right to Rectification – If the information we have collected and processed is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have it rectified.
  • Right to Erasure – You have the right to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing in some specific situations.
  • Right to Restrict Processing - If you contest the accuracy of the personal data we hold, we will restrict the processing of your data until accuracy is verified.
  • Right to Data Portability – You have the right to move, duplicate, or transfer your data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way.
  • Right to Object – You have the right to object to profiling and direct marketing.
  • You also have rights in relation to automated decision making.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory body, The Information Commissioners Office www.ico.org.uk

Automated decision making

Sahara Presentation Systems PLC does not rely on automated decision making to process personal data.

Third-party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to Sahara Presentation Systems PLC., so if you follow a link to another website, you should read that organisations own privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under review and we will place any updates on our website. This privacy policy was last updated in April 2020.

How to contact us

You can write to us at this address:
Sahara Presentation Systems PLC
Europa House,
Littlebrook, Shield Road,
Dartford, DA1 5PZ


You can telephone us on this number: +44 (0)20 8319 7777.

You can email us by using this link: dataprotection@caps-ltd.co.uk